Are you Oracle 10g OCP ? Then its time to upgrade for 11g OCP. Its very easy, focus on 11g new features – you can refer to Arup Nanda’s top new features white paper from Oracle web site also go through bellow questions, these are 100% sure questions repeated in all exams.

QUESTION 1
Identify two situations in which you can use Data Recovery Advisor for recovery.
(Choose two.)
A. The user has dropped an important table that needs to be recovered.
B. The database files are corrupted when the database is open.
C. You are not able to start up the database instance because the required database files
are missing.
D. The archived log files are missing for which backup is not available.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION 2
In your database, the LDAP_DIRECTORY_SYSAUTH initialization parameter has been
set to YES and the users who need to access the database as DBAs have been granted
SYSDBA enterprise role in Oracle Internet Directory (OID). SSL and the password file
have been configured. A user SCOTT with the SYSDBA privilege tries to connect to the
database instance from a remote machine using the command:
$ SQLPLUS scott/tiger@DB01 AS SYSDBA
where DB01 is the net service name.
Which authentication method would be used first?
A. authentication by using the local OS of the database server
B. authentication by using the Oracle Internet Directory
C. authentication by password file
D. authentication by using certificates over SSL
Answer: C

QUESTION 3
Examine the following values of the initialization parameters in the database having the
SID ORCL:
BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/bdump
USER_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/udump
CORE_DUMP_DEST=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1/cdump
DIAGNOSTIC_DEST=
The environment variables have the following value:
ORACLE_BASE=/u01/app/oracle
ORACLE_HOME=/u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1
What is the location of the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) home?
A. /u01/app/oracle/product/11.1.0/db_1
B. /u01/app/oracle
C. $ORACLE_HOME/bdump
D. $ORACLE_HOME/log

QUESTION 4
Observe the following PL/SQL block:
BEGIN
dbms_spm.configure(‘SPACE_BUDGET_PERCENT’, 30);
END;
Which statement is correct regarding the above PL/SQL block?
A. It automatically purges the SQL management objects when SMB occupies more than
30% of the SYSAUX tablespace.
B. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSAUX tablespace for SQL Management Base
(SMB).
C. It reserves 30% of the space in the SYSTEM tablespace for SMB.
D. It generates a weekly warning in the alert log file when SMB occupies more than 30%
of the SYSAUX tablespace.
Answer: D

QUESTION 6
You are managing an Oracle Database 11g ASM instance having three disks in a disk
group with ASM compatibility attribute set to 11.1.0 and redundancy set to high. One of
the disks in the disk group becomes unavailable because of power failure. Which
statements will be true in this scenario? (Choose all that apply.)
A. The disk is immediately dropped from the disk group.
B. The ASM tracks the extents that are modified during the outage.
C. The ASM migrates the extents from the unavailable disk to the remaining disks.
D. The disk automatically goes offline.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION 7
The SQL Tuning Advisor has been configured with default configurations in your
database instance. Which recommendation is automatically implemented without the
DBA’s intervention after the SQL Tuning Advisor is run as part of the AUTOTASK
framework?
A. statistics recommendations
B. SQL profile recommendations
C. restructuring of SQL recommendations
D. index-related recommendations
Answer: B

QUESTION 9
Which statements are true regarding table compression? (Choose all that apply.)

A. It saves disk space and reduces memory usage.
B. It saves disk space but has no effect on memory usage.
C. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML as well as direct loading operations.
D. It incurs extra CPU overhead during DML but not direct loading operations.
E. It requires uncompress operation during I/O.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION 10
You are working as a DBA on the decision support system. There is a business
requirement to track and store all transactions for at least three years for a few tables in
the database. Automatic undo management is enabled in the database. Which
configuration should you use to accomplish this task?
A. Enable Flashback Data Archive for the tables.
B. Specify undo retention guarantee for the database.
C. Enable supplemental logging for the database.
D. Query V$UNDOSTAT to determine the amount of undo that will be generated and
create an undo tablespace for that size.
E. Create Flashback Data Archive on the tablespace on which the tables are stored.
Answer: A

QUESTION 11
USER_DATA is a nonencrypted tablespace that contains a set of tables with data. You
want to convert all existing data in the USER_DATA tablespace and the new data into
the encrypted format. Which methods would you use to achieve this? (Choose all that
apply.)
A. Encrypt the USER_DATA tablespace using the ALTER TABLESPACE statement so
that all the data in the tablespace is automatically encrypted.
B. Use Data Pump to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted tablespace.
C. Use ALTER TABLE..MOVE to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted
tablespace.
D. Enable row movement for each table to be encrypted and then use ALTER
TABLESPACE to encrypt the tablespace.
E. Use CREATE TABLE AS SELECT to transfer the existing data to a new encrypted
tablespace.
Answer: B,C,E

QUESTION 13
Which three are the valid statements in relation to SQL plan baselines? (Choose three.)
A. The plans generated for every SQL statement are stored in the SQL plan baseline by
default.
B. The plans can be manually loaded to the SQL plan baseline.
C. The plan baselines are stored temporarily in the memory as long as the database
instance is running.
D. The plans in the SQL plan baseline are verified and accepted plans.
E. For the SQL plan baselines to be accessible to the optimizer, the SYSAUX tablespace
must be online.
Answer: B,D,E

QUESTION 14
You plan to use SQL Performance Analyzer to analyze the SQL workload. You created a
SQL Tuning Set as a part of the workload capturing. What information is captured as part
of this process? (Choose all that apply.)
A. the system change number (SCN)
B. the execution plan
C. the execution context
D. the SQL text
E. the execution frequency
Answer: C,D,E

QUESTION 15
Which two statements are true regarding the Automatic Diagnostic Repository (ADR) in
Oracle Database 11g? (Choose two.)
A. The BACKGROUND_DUMP_DEST initialization parameter overrides the
DIAGNOSTIC_DEST initialization parameter for the location of the alert log file.
B. A single ADR can support multiple ADR homes for different database instances.
C. The alert files are stored in XML file format in the TRACE directory of each ADR
home.
D. If the environmental variable ORACLE_BASE is set, then DIAGNOSTIC_DEST is
set to $ORACLE_BASE.
Answer: B,D

QUESTION 16
While deploying a new application module, the software vendor ships the application
software along with appropriate SQL plan baselines for the new SQLs being introduced.
Which two statements describe the consequences? (Choose two.)
A. The optimizer does not generate new plans for the SQL statements for which the SQL
plan baseline has been imported.
B. The new SQL statements initially run with the plans that are known to produce good
performance under standard test configuration.
C. The plan baselines can be evolved over time to produce better performance.
D. The newly generated plans are directly placed into the SQL plan baseline without
being verified.
Answer: B,C

QUESTION 17

Your system has been upgraded from Oracle Database 10g to Oracle Database 11g. You
imported SQL Tuning Sets (STS) from the previous version. After changing the
OPTIMIZER_FEATURE_ENABLE parameter to 10.2.0.4 and running the SQL
Performance Analyzer, you observed performance regression for a few SQL statements.
What would you do with these SQL statements?
A. Set OPTIMIZER_CAPTURE_SQL_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the
plans from being loaded to the SQL plan baseline.
B. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into the
stored outline.
C. Set OPTIMIZER_USE_PLAN_BASELINES to FALSE to prevent the use of
regressed plans.
D. Capture the plans from the previous version using STS and then load them into SQL
Management Base (SMB).

QUESTION 20
Examine the following RMAN command:
BACKUP DATABASE
TAG TESTDB
KEEP UNTIL ‘SYSDATE+1’
RESTORE POINT TESTDB06;
Which two statements are true regarding the backup taken by using the above RMAN
command? (Choose two.)
A. Archived redo logs are backed up only if the database is open during the backup.
B. The backup is deleted after one day, regardless of the default retention policy settings.
C. The backup becomes obsolete after one day, regardless of the default retention policy
settings.
D. Only data files and the control file are backed up.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION 21
Which statement describes the information returned by the
DBMS_SPACE.SPACE_USAGE procedure for LOB space usage?
A. It returns space usage of only SecureFile LOB chunks.
B. It returns space usage of only BasicFile LOB chunks.
C. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for both partitioned and
nonpartitioned tables.
D. It returns both BasicFile and SecureFile LOB space usage for only nonpartitioned
tables.
Answer: A

QUESTION 22
Evaluate the following command:
SQL>ALTER SYSTEM SET db_securefile = ‘IGNORE’;
What is the impact of this setting on the usage of SecureFiles?

A. It forces SecureFiles to be created even if the BASICFILE option is specified to create
the LOB.
B. It forces BasicFiles to be created even if the SECUREFILE option is specified to
create the LOB.
C. It does not allow the creation of SecureFiles and generates an error if the
SECUREFILE option is specified to create the LOB.
D. It ignores the SECUREFILE option only if a Manual Segment Space Management
tablespace is used and creates a BasicFile.
Answer: B

QUESTION 23
Which two statements are true regarding the functionality of the remap command in
ASMCMD? (Choose two.)
A. It reads the blocks from a good copy of an ASM mirror and rewrites them to an
alternate location on disk if the blocks on the original location cannot be read properly.
B. It repairs blocks by always reading them from the mirror copy and writing them to the
original location.
C. It repairs blocks that have read disk I/O errors.
D. It checks whether the alias metadata directory and the file directory are linked
correctly.
Answer: A,C

QUESTION 24
Which tasks can be accomplished using the DBMS_LOB.SETOPTIONS procedure?
A. only encryption and deduplication settings for only SecureFile CLOBs
B. only encryption and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs
C. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings for all SecureFile LOBs
D. deduplication, encryption, and compression settings only for SecureFile CLOBs
Answer: C

QUESTION 25
Which statement describes the effect of table redefinition on the triggers attached to the
table?
A. All triggers on the table are invalidated and are automatically revalidated with the next
DML execution on the table.
B. All triggers on the table are invalidated and must be manually recompiled before the
next DML execution on the table.
C. All triggers on the table remain valid.
D. Only triggers that are affected by the changes to the structure of the table are invalidated and automatically revalidated with the next DML execution on the table.

Answer: A

QUESTION 26
Evaluate the following code:
SQL>VARIABLE task_name VARCHAR2(255);
SQL>VARIABLE sql_stmt VARCHAR2(4000);
SQL>BEGIN
:sql_stmt := ‘SELECT COUNT(*) FROM customers
WHERE cust_state_province =”CA”’;
:task_name := ‘MY_QUICKTUNE_TASK’;
DBMS_ADVISOR.QUICK_TUNE(DBMS_ADVISOR.SQLACCESS_ADVISOR,
:task_name, :sql_stmt);
END;
What is the outcome of this block of code?
A. It creates a task and workload but does not execute the task.
B. It produces an error because the SQL Tuning Set has not been created.
C. It produces an error because a template has not been created.
D. It creates a task and workload, and executes the task.
Answer: D

QUESTION 27
What is the advantage of setting the ASM-preferred mirror read for the Stretch cluster
configuration?
A. It improves performance by reading from a copy of an extent closest to the node.
B. This feature enables much faster file opens.
C. It improves performance as fewer extent pointers are needed in the shared pool.
D. It improves resync operations.
Answer: A

QUESTION 28
You run the SQL Tuning Advisor (STA) to tune a SQL statement that is part of a fixed
SQL plan baseline. The STA generates a SQL profile for the SQL statement, which
recommends that you accept the profile. Which statement is true when you accept the
suggested SQL profile?
A. The tuned plan is not added to the SQL plan baseline.
B. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a fixed plan.
C. The tuned plan is added to a new nonfixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan.
D. The tuned plan is added to the fixed SQL plan baseline as a nonfixed plan.

Answer: D

QUESTION 29
You plan to collect the Automatic Workload Repository (AWR) data every Monday
morning for a month. You want Oracle Database to automatically create a baseline every
Monday and remove the old baseline. What is the correct action to achieve this?
A. Create and populate a SQL Tuning Set from the AWR on every Monday.
B. Change the RETENTION setting for the AWR snapshots to 7 days on Monday.
C. Create a repeating baseline template.
D. Insert a finding directive for future ADDM tasks.
Answer: C

QUESTION 30
Which three statements are true regarding persistent lightweight jobs? (Choose three.)
A. Persistent lightweight jobs modify several tables in the data dictionary to generate a
lot of redo.
B. The user cannot set privileges on persistent lightweight jobs.
C. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a large number of jobs
in a short time.
D. Persistent lightweight jobs are useful when users need to create a small number of jobs
that run infrequently.
E. The use of a template is mandatory to create persistent lightweight jobs.
Answer: B,C,E

Full set of questions available. Put your email address in comment section.

PrintFriendly

Viewers of this post also viewed...